UFC schedule 2022: Each main struggle occurring this yr

Following some of the profitable and engrossing years within the historical past of the UFC, the combined martial arts promotion will look to maintain constructing in 2022.

2021 noticed Conor McGregor struggle twice, marking his most energetic yr since 2016. The Irishman misplaced to Dustin Poirier in every outing, struggling a horrific damaged leg in the latest, however he’s focusing on a summer time return to the Octagon.

Elsewhere, newer stars like Israel Adesanya, Khamzat Chimaev and Sean O’Malley wish to additional improve their legacies and profiles, whereas featherweight queen Amanda Nunes will certainly search to regain her bantamweight belt after shedding it to Julianna Pena in a significant upset in December.

Islam Makhachev continues to pursue his purpose of turning into light-weight champion to comply with within the footsteps of his shut good friend and cornerman Khabib Nurmagomedov, whereas the boys’s bantamweight division is ready to see a unification bout between its interim champion Petr Yan and official title holder Aljamain Sterling – with the heavyweight title having been unified in January when Francis Ngannou outpointed Ciryl Gane.

Listed below are all of the UFC occasions and fights introduced for the approaching weeks and months (playing cards topic to vary):

Saturday 17 September – UFC Battle Evening – UFC Apex, Las Vegas

Bantamweight UFC contender Cory Sandhagen in motion towards Raphael Assuncao

(Getty Photographs)

Principal card

Cory Sandhagen vs Music Yadong (bantamweight)

Giga Chikadze vs Sodiq Yusuff (featherweight)

Chidi Njokuani vs Gregory Rodrigues (middleweight)

Andre Fili vs Invoice Algeo (featherweight)

Tanner Boser vs Rodrigo Nascimento Ferreira (heavyweight)

Prelims

Anthony Hernandez vs Marc-Andre Barriault (middleweight)

Damon Jackson vs Pat Sabatini (featherweight)

Trevin Giles vs Louis Cosce (welterweight)

Joe Pyfer vs Alen Amedovski (middleweight)

Aspen Ladd vs Sara McMann (ladies’s bantamweight)

Denise Gomes vs Loma Lookboonmee (ladies’s strawweight)

Trey Ogden vs Daniel Zellhuber (light-weight)

Mariya Agapova vs Gillian Robertson (ladies’s flyweight)

Tony Gravely vs Javid Basharat (bantamweight)

Nikolas Motta vs Cameron VanCamp (light-weight)

Saturday 1 October – UFC Battle Evening – UFC Apex, Las Vegas

Mackenzie Dern celebrates her submission victory over Hannah Cifers

(Zuffa LLC by way of Getty Photographs)

Mackenzie Dern vs Yan Xiaonan (ladies’s strawweight)

Cody Garbrandt vs Rani Yahya (bantamweight)

Randy Brown vs Francisco Trinaldo (welterweight)

Raoni Barcelos vs Trevin Jones (bantamweight)

John Castaneda vs Daniel Santos (bantamweight)

Saturday 15 October – UFC Battle Evening – UFC Apex, Las Vegas

TBC vs TBC

Viviane Araujo vs Alexa Grasso (ladies’s flyweight)

Misha Cirkunov vs Alonzo Menifield (mild heavyweight)

Raphael Assuncao vs Victor Henry (bantamweight)

Tatsuro Taira vs CJ Vergara (flyweight)

Saturday 22 October – UFC 280 – Etihad Enviornment, Abu Dhabi

Charles Oliveira (left) and Islam Makhachev will conflict for the vacant light-weight belt

(Getty Photographs)

Charles Oliveira vs Islam Makhachev (vacant light-weight title)

Aljamain Sterling (C) vs TJ Dillashaw (bantamweight title)

Petr Yan vs Sean O’Malley (bantamweight)

Beneil Dariush vs Mateusz Gamrot (light-weight)

Katlyn Chookagian vs Manon Fiorot (ladies’s flyweight)

Belal Muhammad vs Sean Brady (welterweight)

Makhmud Muradov vs Caio Borralho (middleweight)

Volkan Oezdemir vs Nikita Krylov (mild heavyweight)

Marina Rodriguez vs Amanda Lemos (ladies’s strawweight)

Zubaira Tukhugov vs Lucas Almeida (featherweight)

Saturday 12 November – UFC 281 – Madison Sq. Backyard, New York Metropolis

Israel Adesanya, centre, stays the UFC middleweight champion (John Locher/PA)

(AP)

Israel Adesanya (C) vs Alex Pereira (middleweight title)

Carla Esparza (C) vs Weili Zhang (ladies’s strawweight title)

Matt Frevola vs Ottman Azaitar (light-weight)

Erin Blanchfield vs Molly McCann (ladies’s flyweight)

Brad Riddell vs Renato Moicano (light-weight)

Karolina Kowalkiewicz vs Silvan Gomez Juarez (ladies’s strawweight)

Dominick Reyes vs Ryan Spann (mild heavyweight)

Michael Trizano vs Seungwoo Choi (featherweight)

Leave a Comment